EU Settlement Scheme2019-09-19T12:47:37+00:00

EU Settlement Scheme

What is the EU Settlement Scheme?

The EU settlement scheme will allow EU nationals and their family members (EU or non-EU nationals) to continue living, working and studying in the UK during the Post-Brexit implementation period.  

It will also allow the EU national and their family members to continue using NHS services, entitlement to public funds and state pensions.

Furthermore, it will ultimately allow the EU national and their family members to be eligible for Naturalisation as a British Citizen after having been granted settled status in the UK. 

Settled status and pre-settled status

From 21 January 2019, as an EU national, if you and your family members have been residing in the UK for 5 years or more, you will be entitled to apply for ‘settled status’ in the UK. Once you have received settled status there would be a no time limit for how long you would be able to remain in the UK post-Brexit.

If you have not lived in the UK for 5 years or more by the end of the implementation period come 31 December 2020, you would be able to apply for ‘pre-settled status’.

Pre-settled status will allow you and your family members to continue living in the UK and it will also allow you to continue exercising all your existing rights until you have reached 5 years and then ultimately, you will be entitled to apply for settled status in the UK.

When can you submit the application?

The EU Settlement Scheme will be fully available to all EU nationals and their family members from 21 January 2019.

In line with the draft Withdrawal Agreement, EU nationals will be able to apply until 30 June 2021 and the rights of EU nationals and their family members will remain the same provided that you and your family members were resident in the UK by 31 December 2020.

How to apply and how we can help?

Applications for settled status and pre-settled status will have to be made online. Our expert immigration team at Muldoon Britton will be able to complete all the relevant information on your behalf to avoid any errors or refusals (see below).

Once all the relevant details have been provided and the system recognises that you have been resident in the UK for a 5-year period, you will be eligible for settled status.

If you have lived in the UK for a 5-year-period and for any reason the system does not recognise that you or your family members have lived in the UK for the 5-year period, we will submit further representations and documentary evidence on your behalf to the Home Office.

In some instances, there will not be enough data on the government systems to be able to confirm automatically whether you or your family members have been resident in the UK for the 5-year period.

We will therefore advise you of the documentary evidence which would be required for the relevant period/s of time which would need clarifying.

If you require further information in relation to the EU Settlement Scheme, please feel free to contact us on 0161 8266922.