Tier 2 (General) Visa2019-06-21T11:36:48+00:00

Tier 2 (General) Visa

A Tier 2 (General) visa is for skilled workers from outside of the EU who have been offered employment in the United Kingdom (‘UK’) by an approved sponsor.

How do I qualify as a Tier 2 (General) worker?

To qualify for a Tier 2 (General) visa you must be offered a skilled job in the UK from a Tier 2 licenced sponsor.

You would also need to score 70 points under the Points Based System (‘PBS’) criteria.

Certificate of Sponsorship (‘CoS’) – 30 points

You must have received an offer of employment from a Tier 2 licensed sponsor.

Once you have been offered a position within the company, the employer will provide you with a CoS. You will be required to state the relevant CoS reference at the time of submitting your Tier 2 (General) visa application.

Appropriate Salary – 20 points

The job which you are offered must pay you an ‘appropriate salary’ for the job role. The minimum annual salary requirement for Tier 2 (General) workers is currently set at £30,000 per annum and for ‘new entrants’ it is currently set at £20,800 per annum.

English language requirement – 10 points

You will be required to satisfy the English language requirement by passing a Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) test at the B1 level.

You may also rely on satisfying the English language requirement by having a degree which is equivalent to a UK bachelor’s or master’s degree or a PhD, and which was taught or researched in English to a particular level, as evidence of your English language ability.

You will however be exempt to satisfy the English language requirement if you are a national of a majority English speaking country, e.g. USA.

Maintenance requirement – 10 points

You must show that you have personal savings of least £945 which must have been held for a consecutive 90-day period ending no more than 31 days before the date of your application.

You may also satisfy the maintenance requirement if your sponsor is an ‘A-rated sponsor’ and they confirm on the CoS that they will maintain and accommodate you up to the end of your first month of employment in the UK of at least £945.

When to apply?

The earliest you can apply for Tier 2 (General) is within 3 months from the date your CoS being assigned. You must also apply no more than 3 months before the start date on your CoS.

Length of a Tier 2 (General) visa?

The Tier 2 (General) visa is valid for up to five years or up to a month after the time frame stated on the CoS depending on which comes first. The visa can be extended for up to six years in total.

You can however apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (‘ILR’) once you have reached 5 years continuous leave in the UK as a Tier 2 (General) migrant.

Family members of Tier 2 (General) workers

The Tier 2 (General) visa allows dependent family members to join you in the UK or remain with you if you’re already in the UK.

Our process

  1. Assess your suitability for a UK Tier 2 (General) visa;
  2. Provide you with an advice on how to meet the financial requirements;
  3. Provide a comprehensive document checklist;
  4. Complete any application as necessary on your behalf;
  5. Draft any affidavit as necessary on your behalf;
  6. Book your biometrics appointment; and
  7. Prepare a complete bundle to be sent to UK Visas and Immigration on your behalf including a detailed cover letter.

If you would like to apply for a Tier 2 (General) Visa, please contact us on 0161 826 6922 for a free consultation.