Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa2019-06-21T11:37:02+00:00

Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) Visa

A Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer (‘ICT’) visa is for multinational organisations wishing to transfer skilled employees from an overseas branch to the United Kingdom (‘UK’) branch to either fill a specific vacancy or for training purposes.

How do you qualify as a Tier 2 (ICT) worker?

To qualify for a Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer, you will need to be employed by an organisation who is a licensed sponsor.

A sponsor licence is permission given to an organisation by UK Visas & Immigration (‘UKVI’) to sponsor migrant workers in the UK.

Types of Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer visas

There are currently two types of worker which fall within the Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer category:

Long-term staff

To qualify as long-term staff, you would be required to have worked for the company for at least 12 months or paid an annual salary of £73,900 or more to work in the UK.

Graduate Trainees

To qualify as a Graduate Trainee, you need to be a recent graduate with at least 3 months experience with your employer overseas.

The role for the Graduate Trainee must also be part of a structured graduate training programme with a clearly defined progression towards a managerial or specialist role within the organisation.

Length of a Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer visa

If you earn more than £120,000 a year, the maximum length of time you can remain in the UK is 9 years.

If you earn less than £120,000 a year, the maximum length of time you can remain in the UK is 5 years.

As a Graduate Trainee, the maximum length of time you can remain in the UK is 12 months.

It is worth noting that unless you were granted entry clearance on a Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer visa before 6 April 2011, a Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer visa will not lead to settlement in the UK.

Meeting the Points Based System (‘PBS’) criteria

Similar to the Tier 2 (General) visa, you would also need to score 50 points under the Points Based System (‘PBS’) criteria.

Certificate of Sponsorship (‘CoS’) – 30 points

You must have received an offer of employment from a licensed Tier 2 sponsor.

Once you have been offered a position within the company, the employer will provide you with a CoS. You will be required to state the relevant CoS reference at the time of submitting your Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer visa application.

Appropriate Salary – 20 points

The job which you are offered must pay you an ‘appropriate salary’ for the job role.

The minimum annual salary requirements for Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer workers is currently set at £41,500 and for ‘Graduate Trainees’ it is currently set at £23,000.

Family members of Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer visa holders

The Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer visa allows dependent family members to join you in the UK or remain with you if you’re already in the UK.

Our process

  1. Assess your suitability for a UK Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer visa;
  2. Provide you with an advice on how to meet the PBS requirements;
  3. Provide a comprehensive document checklist;
  4. Complete any application as necessary on your behalf;
  5. Draft any affidavit as necessary on your behalf;
  6. Book your biometrics appointment;
  7. Prepare a complete bundle to be sent to UKVI on your behalf including a detailed cover letter.

If you would like to apply for a Tier 2 Intra-Company visa, please contact us on 0161 826 6922 for a free consultation.